Mother Teresa (Tereza)

Mother Teresa

Biography Mother Teresa (1910 - 1997)

Aromanian Roman Catholic nun

Also known as: Tereza.
Also called: Agnesë Gonxhe Bojaxhiu.
Was born on 26 aug 1910.
Died on 05 sep 1997, at 87 years old.
Origin country Macedonia
Quotes by Mother Teresa

Mother Teresa (Mary Teresa Bojaxhiu), born Anjezë Gonxhe Bojaxhiu, Albanian, commonly known as Mother Teresa and honoured in the Roman Catholic Church as Saint Teresa of Calcutta, was an Albanian-Indian Roman Catholic nun and missionary. She was born in Skopje (now the capital of North Macedonia), then part of the Kosovo Vilayet of the Ottoman Empire. After living in Skopje for eighteen years, she moved to Ireland and then to India, where she lived for most of her life.
Rate this author:
Generate another secure code=  

Quotes Mother Teresa

Maica Teresa

Be faithful in small things because it is in them that...

Quote by Maica Teresa about faith, things
Maica Teresa

Do not wait for leaders; do it alone, person to person.

Quote by Maica Teresa about leadership, people
Maica Teresa

In this life we cannot do great things. We can only do...

Quote by Maica Teresa about wisdom, things, love, life
Maica Teresa

Everytime you smile at someone, it is an action of love,...

Quote by Maica Teresa about smile, gifts, action, people, things, love